FKEE - Official Portal

FACULTY OF ELECTRICAL &
ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Google Scholar   |   Scopus   |   Researchgate

Associate Professor,
Sustainable Energy & Power Electronics Research (SuPER) Cluster

Fakulti Kejuruteraan Elektrik & Elektronik

Universiti Malaysia Pahang

Tel: 09-4246140

Fax: 09-4246111

email: herwan[at]ump.edu.my, mherwan[at]ieee.org

Education BackgroundTeaching Courses  |  Supervision |  Research & Development | Publications

 

Undergraduate Projects

Current Projects

  1. THAM YI WERN: An Application of Nature Inspired Computational Intelligence for Solving Optimal Chiller Loading Problem for Energy Conservation

  2. WAN MUHAMMAD NAZRIN EFFENDI BIN WAN NAZLI: Short term load forecasting using Artificial Intelligence technique

  3. MOHD KHAIRUL FAATHIR BIN ISMAIL: Economic Dispatch Solution Using Nature Inspired Computational Intelligence

Completed Projects

  1. NURUL SYAHIDAH BINTI SELAMAT: TRANSMISSION FAULT DIAGNOSIS USING RADIAL BASIS FUNCTION NEURAL NETWORK (Graduated 2016)

  2. NOORAMIZEANANI SANI: LOAD FORECASTING USING SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINE (SVM) (Graduated 2016)

  3. WAN BAZLIN BINTI WAN MHD KAMAL: SOLVING ECONOMIC DISPATCH USING NATURE-INSPIRED ALGORITHM (Graduated 2016)

  4. NURUL FAEZAH BINTI OTHMAN: SHORT TERM LOAD FORECASTING USING RADIAL BASIS FUNCTION  NEURAL NETWORK (RBFNN) (Graduated 2016)

  5. Nazihah Said- BEP025: Size and location of Distributed Generation in Distribution System Using Immune Algorithm (Graduated 2015)

  6. Nur Liayana Yusoff- BEP020: Swarm Intelligence for Solving Economic Dispatch Problem (Graduated 2015)

  7. Siti Nurhanan Binti Abdullah Zawawi- BEP019: Evolutionary Computational Technique for Solving Optimal Reactive Power Dispatch Problem (Graduated 2015)

  8. Muhammad Sufi Samsudin- BEP023: Grey Wolf Optimizer for solving optimal chiller loading problem (Graduated 2015)

  9. Nurul Hidayah Abu Bakar- BEP022: Short Term Load Forecasting Using Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS) (Graduated 2015)

  10. Muhammad Mahfuz Abdul Rahman- BEP021: Optimal Capacitor Placement In Radial Distribution System Using Gravitational Search Algorithm (Graduated 2015)

  11. Nurul Nadia Ibrahim- BEP024: Transmission fault prediction using Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS) (Graduated 2015)

  12. Nor Hidayah Mohd Khairi: Voltage Sag Source Identification Using Radial Basis Function Network (Graduated 2015)

  13. Noorliah Binti Rahaban- EE141: Swarm Intelligence Algorithm for Examination Timetabling Problems (Graduated 2015)  

  14. Mohamad Rahimi Bin Mohamed Rodzi- EE140: Firefly Algorithm for Solving Economic Dispatch Problem (Graduated 2014).

  15.     Husaini Hilmi Bin Hussin- EE142: Swarm Intelligence for Optimal Chiller Loading Problems (Graduated 2014).

  16.     Siti Latipah Binti Mat Sahir- EE143: Short-Term Load Forecasting Using Least Squares Support Vector Machines (Graduated 2014).

  17.     Mohamad Ridhuan Bin Ismail- EE144: Loss Minimization of Distribution System with PV Using Gravitational Search Algorithm (Graduated 2014).

  18.     Zamzarina Binti Zakaria- EE145: Transmission Fault Location via Artificial Neural Network (Graduated 2014).

  19.     Ahmad Zul Hilmi Bin Jusoh- EE146: Loss Minimization by optimal Reactive Power Dispatch Using Gravitational Search Algorithm (Graduated 2014).

  20.     Nur Anis Binti Che Hamid- Short Term Load Forecasting via Computational Intelligence (Graduated 2013).

  21.     Nur Afifah Binti Mohd Noor- An Application of Gravitational Search Algorithm in Economic Dispatch (Graduated 2013).

  22.     Siti Nadiah Binti Ghafar- Optimal Allocation of Distributed Generation Using Invasive Weed Optimization in Distribution System (Graduated 2013).

  23.  Nur MahirahBinti Muhamad- Loss Minimization of Optimal Reactive Power Dispatch Using Harmony Search Algorithm (Graduated 2013).

  24.   Zarul Aznan Bin Zulakhar- An Application of Invasive Weed Optimization in Economic Dispatch Problem (Graduated 2013).

  25.   Nurita Binti Muhamad- Optimal Placement of Static VAR Compensator (SVC) Using Artificial Immune System (Graduated 2013).

  26.   Desmond Soon Chan Onn- Embedded Generation (EG) Allocation Using Bees Algorithm (Graduated 2011).

  27.   Quah Chee Hean- Artificial Bees Colony Algorithm Technique in Economic Dispatch Problem (Graduated 2011).

  28.  Development of Malaysia Grid System Model for Power Flow Analysis Study (Graduated 2011).

  29.  Mohd Fahmin Bin Ramlay- Optimal Placement of Static VAR Compensator Using Genetic Algorithm (Graduated 2010).

  30.   Shahnaz Helmy Bin Abdullah Halim- GUI for Power System Analysis Study (Graduated 2010).

  31.  Norzul Hasrimi Bin Isa- An Improvement Method for Power Flow Allocation Studies (Graduated 2010).

  32.  Mohd Saiful Bin Kamsin- Transmission Loss Allocation Using Artificial neural Network in Power System Liberalization (Graduated 2010).

  33.  Nakhoda Khatimy Bin Othman- Load Flow Study Using Particle Swarm Optimization Technique (Graduated 2010).

  34.  Wan Mohamad Hanif Haidar Bin Wan Samsud- Load Flow Study Using Genetic Algorithm (Graduated 2010).

  35.  Mohd Shareen Ezzry Bin Mohd Som- Transmission Loss Allocation Using Artificial Neural Networks (Graduated 2009).

  36.  Mohamad Syafiq Bin Ma'amin- Complex Power Flow Tracing Using Nominal- T Model (Graduated 2009).

  37.  Zafri Azmi Bin Abu Zarin- Graphic User Interface (GUI) for Power System Analysis Toolbox (Graduated 2009).

  38.  Muhammad Zuhri Bin Mohd Amir- Transmission Loss Allocation in Deregulated Power System (Graduated 2009).

  39.  Haffiz Bin Mohd Aref- GUI for Load Flow Study Using MATLAB (Graduated 2009).

  40.  Shamsulastri Binti Soralman- LightningProtection Systems Using Rolling Sphere Method With 3D Animation (Graduated 2008).

  41.  Siti Hajar Abdul Karim- An Alternative Power Tracing Method for Deregulated Transmission System (Graduated 2008).

  42.  Siti Hajar Bte Md Joned- Development of Interactive Interface for Fault Analysis Study (Graduated 2008).

  43.  Nurul Shafida Binti Saif- Allocation of the Reactive Power and Its Loss in Ancillary Service Market (Graduated 2008).

  44.  Siti Syarina Ali- Power Flow and Loss Allocation Using Proportional Tree Method (Graduated 2008).

  45.  Syatirah Binti Mod Noor- A Method for Determining the Generators' Share in a Consumer Load (NGDF) (Graduated 2008).

  46.  Zanariah Binti Zainol- Tracing Active and Reactive Power Between Generators and Loads on Transmission Open Access (Graduated 2008).

PhD Student

1. Noor Zaihah Binti Jamal (Main Supervisor)

2. Ekhlas Mhawi Thajeel (Co-Supervisor)

3. Ali Thaeer Hammid (Main Supervisor)

Master Students (By Research)

1. Rebecca Ng Shin Mei, "Optimal Reactive Power Dispatch via Nature Inspired Computation Algorithm" (Main Supervisor).

2. Mahaletchumi A/P Morgan (Co- Supervisor)

Graduated (PhD)

1. Ali Mahmood Humada (Co-Supervisor)- Graduated

Graduated (Master)

1. Wong Lye Yee, "Optimal Allocation of Distributed Generation Using Particle Swarm Optimization with Mutation Strategy", 2012. (Co-Supervisor). Now QA Engineer at RENESAS SEMICONDUCTOR.

2. Khor Ai Chia (MEE13003), "Experimental Characterization Of Modular Stack Vanadium Redox Flow Battery" (Co-Supervisor)

3. Wong Lo Ing (MEE13004), "Alternative Method for Economic Dispatch Utilizing Grey Wolf Optimizer",  (Main Supervisor)

4. Hong Mee Song (MEE13006), "An Alternative Method To Solve Combined Economic Emission Dispatch Problems Using Flower Pollination Algorithm", Viva. (Main Supervisor).